Hazmat Team Sent To Watertown After Multiple Churchgoers Become Ill

  • Location

    300 block N. Sixth
    Watertown, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 21, 2016 - 12:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

44.908149, -97.118697

Incident Details

It was still a mystery why approximately 10 people became ill during church services Sunday in Watertown.

The Madison Fire Department Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) received a call from Wisconsin Emergency Management around 11:30 in the morning after a number of parishioners and visitors at St. John’s Lutheran Church were transported to the hospital.

All patients exhibited similar symptoms— dizziness, weakness, lightheadedness, and a witness said one person was unresponsive for two to three minutes.

The Watertown Fire Department was on scene reporting no readings of carbon monoxide, and oxygen levels were normal in all areas of the church. Watertown FD asked We Energies for additional assistance with air monitoring.

Medic 7 and Engine 7 remained in service on Madison’s west side as four Hazmat team members provided in-person mutual aid to Watertown.

A number of air tests were performed in the church, and in the affiliated school across the street where some who became ill had been prior to Mass. HIT members were unable to turn up any clues pointing to the root cause of the mysterious illnesses.

They ruled out boiler problems and the possibility of nearby gas main work.

MFD HIT reviewed final air monitor results with the Watertown Fire Department, local and state Department of Health officials, the mayor, and church faculty. Health Department officials agreed the church and school could reopen, and the HIT returned to Station 7 in Madison.