Flue Fire Put Out With "Chimney Bombs"

  • Location

    2200 block Aspen Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2016 - 5:53pm
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2016 - 5:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.029578, -89.471931

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to the 2200 block of Aspen Rd. Wednesday evening when it was reported that smoke was pouring out of a chimney there.

When Ladder Company 7 arrived, a neighbor told them there was fire from the chimney of a nearby home.

Firefighters spoke with the homeowner, who escorted them to a wood burner in the basement. They found the flue glowing red from heat—measuring at 1000 degrees according to a thermal imaging camera.

Engine 7 began inspecting the roof and ultimately removed a spark arrester that was completely covered in creosote. Meanwhile, Ladder 7 continued removing any burning wood from the stove.

Two “chimney bombs” were released down the flue. These “chimney bombs” contain a dry chemical extinguishing agent that releases when the “bombs” come in contact with fire.  

Temperatures in the flue soon returned to normal levels, and firefighters advised the homeowner to have the flue cleaned before burning any more fires in the stove.