Plastic Bag Heats Up On Tailpipe of Badger Bus

  • Location

    Thurston Ln. / Rosenberry Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 24, 2016 - 7:12am
    Arrival: Feb. 24, 2016 - 7:19am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.030044, -89.457997

Incident Details

A Badger Bus driver pulled over smoke started kicking up around bus’s tailpipe Wednesday morning.

It happened when a plastic bag got caught on the tailpipe. Once the pipe started heating up, so did the plastic.

The driver alerted his company, which in turn alerted the Madison Fire Department before anybody realized the plastic bag was to blame.

There were no remaining problems when firefighters arrived, and the passengers were transferred to a different bus.