Home Ventilated After Carbon Monoxide Detected In Basement

  • Location

    3200 block Gregory St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 2, 2016 - 7:14pm
    Arrival: Mar. 2, 2016 - 7:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.056242, -89.435167

Incident Details

A carbon monoxide (CO) alarm sounded inside a Gregory Street home Wednesday, and Engine 4 was dispatched to investigate.

When they arrived, MG&E was already there reporting high readings of CO in the basement.

Engine 4 assisted with ventilating the entire house. Using an air monitor, they assured the air quality was safe before allowing the occupants back inside.

The furnace was identified as the source of the CO, and MG&E shut it down for further repairs. Nobody reported feeling ill at any point during the incident.

- - - - - -

The Madison Fire Department recently received a donation of CO alarms to be distributed to area owner-occupied homes resided by children under five and/or adults 65 and older. To request an alarm, call our Community Education Division at (608) 266-4709.