West Side Trash Can Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    6700 block Schroeder Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 4, 2016 - 5:35pm
    Arrival: Mar. 4, 2016 - 5:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.04628, -89.496541

Incident Details

Ladder Company 7 was called to investigate an alarm at an apartment building on the 6700 block of Schroeder Rd. Friday. Nobody was evacuating the building when they arrived around 5:40 p.m., and firefighters saw no smoke or flames during their initial size-up of the building.

During an investigation of common areas, one firefighter forced open a locked basement door and was confronted by smoke and fire. The firefighter shut the door and requested additional crews to the scene.

Firefighters re-entered the room and knocked down the fire, finding that it originated from a trash can near the wash machine. The 30-gallon can was completely melted and appeared to contain clothes and aluminum cans.

Engine 7 assisted Ladder 7 in ventilating the property, and firefighters began interviewing possible witnesses. The cause of the fire is currently under investigation.