Engine 4 Responds To Gasoline Spill

  • Location

    2100 block Chardbourne Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 14, 2016 - 8:30pm
    Arrival: Mar. 14, 2016 - 8:34pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0687105, -89.4212397

Incident Details

The owner of an Audi A6 who just traveled from Ohio to Madison thought he simply over-filled his gas tank, but the amount of gasoline leaked onto the pavement below had him concerned.

Engine 4 was dispatched to the 2100 block of Chadbourne Ave. around 8:30 Saturday night. Someone noticed there was about one cup of gasoline leaking onto the driveway underneath the car.

Firefighters applied Oil Dry to the area but didn't observe any ongoing leaking.

The owner expressed his gratitude for the firefighters’ help and said he’d have his vehicle towed to the dealership for repairs.