Firefighters Assist Locked-Out Downtown Resident

  • Location

    10 block E. Gorham St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 16, 2016 - 6:47pm
    Arrival: Mar. 16, 2016 - 6:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.077985, -89.387606

Incident Details

A downtown woman says she was moving things when the wind blew the door shut behind her, leaving all her belongings – including her phone and keys – inside.

Firefighters on Engine 1 were dispatched to the two-story apartment building as she waited outside.

When they arrived, she told firefighters she believed her balcony door may be unlocked. Engine 1 put up their 24-foot ladder and climbed to the balcony only to find that door was locked as well.

As firefighters went around the building looking for another possible entry point, another building resident arrived home and let the woman in.