High Winds Topple Tree On Cross Street

  • Location

    3500 block Cross St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 16, 2016 - 3:23pm
    Arrival: Mar. 16, 2016 - 3:29pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.053601, -89.43753

Incident Details

"You could put a picnic table in the front yard under that tree and I would eat supper there all day long,” said an arborist after he was called to look at a large tree fallen on Cross Street. “That tree is not going anywhere."

The arborist was called to the home after the City of Madison Forestry Department asked him to take a look at the situation.

It may not have been a satisfying response for the man who had a 70-foot-long pine tree resting on his garage, but it was something he had to accept after all the City’s foresters and private tree companies all reported they were unavailable Wednesday tending to other similar emergencies around Madison.

With heavy rains softening the ground and wind gusts reaching up to 60 miles per hour, the tree toppled over just after 3 p.m. even though 90% of the roots were reportedly still in the ground.

There’s damage to the gutters and some shingles on the garage; however, there appeared to be no structural damage.

Engine 4 consulted with MFD’s Heavy Urban Rescue Team to see what resources they could provide, but with the much-appreciated expert advice from two arborists who stopped by, and the City Forestry Operations Manager, firefighters determined there was no immediate hazard.

They roped off the front yard, and a tree company is expected to take care of the tree Thursday.