Tree Strikes School Bus On Old Sauk Road; Nobody Injured

  • Location

    5900 block Old Sauk Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 17, 2016 - 3:32pm
    Arrival: Mar. 17, 2016 - 3:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.075238, -89.481523

Incident Details

No students were injured when a tree fell across Old Sauk Road, striking a school bus as it was passing through the area.

Ladder 2 responded after a caller reported the large oak tree, approximately 24 inches in diameter, also took down some power lines just outside Crestwood Elementary School.

Firefighters found the tree tangled in the overhead wires on the south side of the road with the trunk resting parallel to the pavement approximately 6 feet above the ground.

The rear roof of the bus sustained some damage, but no windows were broken upon impact. There were approximately 30 students inside the bus at the time of the incident.

Firefighters and police officers closed off both lanes of traffic as other agencies addressed the power lines and the fallen tree.

Crestwood Elementary School teachers and staff were on scene. With no injuries reported, students were released to the care of Crestwood staff, who were in the process of notifying parents.

Firefighters then left the scene in the care of Madison Police and MG&E