Engine 4 Responds to Car Fire On Monroe Street

  • Location

    2400 block Monroe St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 22, 2016 - 7:50am
    Arrival: Mar. 22, 2016 - 7:54am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.059153, -89.426038

Incident Details

Multiple commuters on Monroe Street called for the Madison Fire Department upon seeing a pickup truck in flames on the 2400 block. The owner of the vehicle also paid a call to 911 after he pulled the vehicle over and got out with his four-year-old daughter.

When firefighters arrived, they found the engine compartment consumed by a fully involved fire. They pulled a hose and used approximately 137 gallons of water to extinguish it.

The front windshield had shattered because of the flames, and the vehicle’s interior sustained significant smoke damage.

Firefighters made contact with the driver, who said he was driving along Monroe Street when he detected a slight smell of smoke but believed it had to be from an outside fire in the area.

As he proceeded down the street, the smell did not go away. When he opened his window he realized the smell was stronger inside than it was outside.

It was right about then that he started to see smoke coming from the engine compartment of his truck.

Nobody was injured during the incident.