Firefighters Called For Yard Waste Burning; Residents Encouraged To Use City Service

  • Location

    3800 block Manitou Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 22, 2016 - 3:26pm
    Arrival: Mar. 22, 2016 - 3:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0479205, -89.4386585

Incident Details

Firefighters were asked to investigate a backyard fire on the 3800 block of Manitou Way Tuesday afternoon.

They met with a resident who was burning yard waste and brush in an outdoor fireplace. The fire was producing a considerable amount of smoke.

Firefighters noted the fire was not covered, and they determined the resident didn’t have a burn permit.

The resident put the fire out, and firefighters handed her a copy of the MFD’s Outdoor and Open Burning Guide.

                                                 --------

As residents finally begin their long-awaited spring cleanup, the Madison Fire Department reminds everyone that burning yard waste is prohibited by Madison General Ordinance (34.307).

The City Street’s Division recently announced expanded hours at its yard waste disposal sites effective this Saturday, March 26. We encourage Madison residents to utilize this service.