Smoke Reported Inside East Towne-Area Restaurant

  • Location

    4200 block East Towne Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 23, 2016 - 11:47am
    Arrival: Mar. 23, 2016 - 11:50am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.12426, -89.310461

Incident Details

Lunchtime diners at Noodles & Co. on East Towne Blvd. had to place their orders by daylight Wednesday.

Dispatched for a possible structure fire, firefighters came to find a slight electrical burning smell inside the building but no smoke or fire.

A manager said she did see smoke coming from six can lights in the ceiling above the ordering area before turning them off. That’s when the smoke stopped, prior to firefighters’ arrival.

Ladder 8 inspected the lights and surrounding areas, including nearby drop ceilings and HVAC units, but didn’t find signs of smoke or fire.

Firefighters believed there may be a frayed belt inside the HVAC unit causing the stir. They asked Noodles & Co. staff to keep the lights off until an HVAC technician could make necessary repairs.