Firefighters Respond After Girl Scout Cookies Burn Inside Oven

  • Location

    300 block W. Dayton St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 26, 2016 - 10:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.073609, -89.389737

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to the Capital Center Apartments around 10:20 p.m. Saturday for an oven reportedly on fire.

When Ladder 1 arrived, there was no fire, but they located a tenant who said she was trying to make pudding and forgot her oven was filled with unopened boxes of Girl Scout Cookies.

After the smoke in the apartment subsided, firefighters told her to find a different place to store the cookies.