Hazmat Team Identifies Powder Found Outside West Side School

  • Location

    6600 block Inner Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 26, 2016 - 5:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.068258, -89.4950884

Incident Details

Witnesses were concerned after a jogger “came out of nowhere” and reportedly poured a canister of an unknown powder in the area of Yellowstone Dr. and Inner Dr.

The Madison Fire Department’s Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was called to the area by Madison Police to see if they could identify the substance.

A crew of four firefighters took the HIT trailer to the scene and found the powder scattered in the grass and street around Muir Elementary School.

After deploying air monitors, pH paper, and a sample testing device, the powder came back as a 100% positive match to bleached flour.

Once it was determined the substance was not a hazardous material, the HIT turned the scene back over to Madison Police at 5:49 p.m.