Smoke Smell Traced To Light Switch

  • Location

    Sussex Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 26, 2016 - 1:00am
    Arrival: Mar. 26, 2016 - 1:05am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.094537, -89.323332

Incident Details

A Sussex Lane resident says she smelled smoke as soon as she turned on a bedroom light switch very early Saturday morning.

Firefighters arrived at her house just after 1 a.m. to check the room. They didn’t observe any smoke, but when they tried to turn off the light and ceiling fan using the light switch, it wouldn’t work.

To be certain there wasn’t a fire brewing above the ceiling, firefighters checked the attic, which appeared clear with no threat of fire.

Firefighters turned off the circuit breaker feeding the electricity to that room, they traced the smoke smell to the switch itself. It was determined to be defective and smoking.

The switch was removed, and the wires were nutted apart and taped off. Firefighters left the circuit breaker off and advised the resident to have an electrician check and circuit and replace the switch.