Construction Work Causes Carbon Monoxide Buildup On East Side

  • Location

    1600 block Mendota St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 28, 2016 - 5:22pm
    Arrival: Mar. 28, 2016 - 5:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.119617, -89.322385

Incident Details

Construction workers were cutting concrete in a basement on Mendota Street Monday evening when one of them became ill. He stepped outside for fresh air, and the Madison Fire Department was called.

Ladder 8 went inside with air monitors and came back with readings indicating high levels of carbon monoxide (122 parts per million).

Firefighters began initial ventilation of the basement, and the construction workers remained on site to continue ventilating. They said no more indoor concrete cutting would be done.