One Rescued From Campus Elevator

  • Location

    600 block W. Johnson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 29, 2016 - 9:03pm
    Arrival: Mar. 29, 2016 - 9:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.080701, -89.381519

Incident Details

A UW student found herself trapped inside an elevator at Witte Residence Hall. Ladder 1 was dispatched to assist her and found the elevator car stalled between the fourth and fifth floors.

The ladder company opened the hoist doors from the fifth floor and shut off the power to the  car. Then they opened the car doors, and one firefighter climbed inside to assist the woman out.

After she was out of the elevator, uninjured, firefighters closed the doors back up and left UW maintenance to stand by until an elevator service professional arrived.