West Side Vehicle Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    Burberry Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 30, 2016 - 2:45am
    Arrival: Mar. 30, 2016 - 2:51am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.050646, -89.514453

Incident Details

The cause of a vehicle fire on Burberry Dr. is under investigation.

Ladder 2 responded to the fully involved fire early Thursday morning. When firefighters arrived, the engine compartment was engulfed in flames with fire beginning to encroach upon the passenger compartment.

Ladder Company 2 pulled its front bumper line and suppressed the fire with foam. The car’s hood was forced open so firefighters could thoroughly extinguish the flames in the engine compartment.

Witnesses report seeing somebody inside the vehicle earlier in the evening, but firefighters were unable to locate that individual and/or the vehicle’s owner(s).