Shelving Rack Causes Sprinkler Shutdown At East-Side Store

  • Location

    2400 block East Springs Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 10, 2016 - 3:31pm
    Arrival: Apr. 10, 2016 - 3:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.130354, -89.295883

Incident Details

Firefighters from Ladder Company 8 went to the Home Depot on East Springs Dr. to investigate an alarm activation. Upon arrival they learned a sprinkler head had broken off when it was struck by some shelves.

The sprinkler system was turned off and drained as store managers called for the sprinkler repair company.

Firefighters reminded the manager of the liabilities that come with an offline sprinkler system, and he assured firefighters the store would remain on “fire watch” until the system was restored.