Electrocuted Squirrel Believed To Be Source Of Grass Fire

  • Location

    Hoepker Rd. / American Parkway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 12, 2016 - 7:04pm
    Arrival: Apr. 12, 2016 - 7:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.154747, -89.285422

Incident Details

An electrocuted squirrel is the suspected cause of a grass fire that occurred on the far northeast side.

Engine 11 was sent to the area of American Parkway and Hoepker Rd. where they met with a homeowner who had just finished putting out the fire with a metal rake. After the fire was out, a dead squirrel was found at the base of a pole.

Firefighters believe the squirrel electrocuted himself, sending sparks to the ground and starting the grass fire that resulted in a burn spot measuring 2 feet by 15 feet.

No other evidence (such as discarded cigarettes, etc.) was found to indicate the fire started another way.