Fire Department Called to Courthouse For Smell of Smoke

  • Location

    200 block S. Hamilton St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 12, 2016 - 3:43pm
    Arrival: Apr. 12, 2016 - 3:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.071517, -89.384262

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to the Dane County Courthouse when a bailiff smelled smoke inside the Dane County Courthouse. As firefighters were gearing up to investigate the courthouse, they received additional reports of a smoke odor inside the Public Safety Building.

Firefighters scoured the basements of both buildings and ultimately found someone who pointed to a trash can where a discarded cigarette started a fire. The fire had been extinguished, but the smoke entered the building's air handling system and spread from the Public Safety Building to the Dane County Courthouse.

Firefighters have inspected the area for fire extension and found no fire spread. All crews cleared the scene at 4:13 p.m.