Firefighters Called Twice to Downtown Construction Site

  • Location

    500 block University Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 12, 2016 - 10:16pm
    Arrival: Apr. 12, 2016 - 10:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.07324, -89.394015

Incident Details

Firefighters were called twice to a downtown construction site after neighbors reported flames seen inside the fenced-off area.

Engine 1 and other companies first investigated the scene on the 500 block of University Ave. around 10:20 p.m. A resident in the nearby Aberdeen Apartments saw something flickering. Nothing was seen from the ground-level exterior, but firefighters ultimately located three heaters running near fresh concrete.

About a half-hour later, at 10:55 p.m., another neighbor at the La Ciel apartments called 911 with a similar report of flames seen at the construction site. Engine 1 checked the site again and found the same conditions: Heaters by freshly-poured concrete.

There was no fire; however, the construction company was contacted and an employee was sent out to turn off the heaters or remain on site to keep an eye on them.