Engine 8 Called To Multiple Illegal Fires In East Side Park

  • Location

    4300 block Nakoosa Trl.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 14, 2016 - 8:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.1101734, -89.3099569

Incident Details

Firefighters were called twice to a bonfire set inside the woods at Sycamore Park.

The first call came around 8:30 p.m. Thursday. Engine Company 8 could see a fire in the woods and went searching for a way toward it, ultimately traversing 100 yards of a rough path north of Nakoosa Trail using flashlights to see in the dark.

Nobody was around when they got to the fire, but there was evidence to suggest that the area is occasionally occupied. Firefighters had their portable water can with them and used it to extinguish the fire. They weren’t sure anybody was in earshot, but with a tent and sleeping bag nearby, they took their chances and shouted into the wilderness— to anybody who was listening— that there shouldn’t be any more fires there.

Just two hours later (10:35 p.m.), firefighters and police were called back to the area. Police located the site of the fire, which was in a different spot than the previous, but the person or people involved fled before authorities could make contact. Firefighters put out the fire and doused a nearby pile of wood and kindling.

A witness told Engine 8 these fires have been going on for some time. Records show the Madison Fire Department responded to a similar call on April 4.

The City of Madison Outdoor and Burning Ordinance outlines what types of fires are allowed in the city. If you witness an illegal fire, especially in heavily-wooded areas where fire spread may be imminent, please report it to the Madison Fire Department through the Dane County 911 Communications Center.