Lake Rescue Team Assists Stranded Boaters on Lake Mendota

  • Location

    2000 block University Bay Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 14, 2016 - 7:17pm
    Arrival: Apr. 14, 2016 - 7:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.084394, -89.42903

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team received a call for a boat in distress on Lake Mendota.

Leaving from their quarters at Fire Station 1 on Dayton Street, the Lake Rescue Team launched its boat from Lake Street at 7:21 p.m. and proceeded toward the two occupants stranded about a half-mile north off Picnic Point.

The owner of the boat told Lake Rescue 1 he just bought the boat that day. It was operating fine but suddenly wouldn’t engage in gear. Both people said they were doing fine; they just needed a tow.

Lake Rescue 1 tossed the boaters a rope and hitched up their watercraft, towing them back to their boat launch at Marshall Park.