Passerby Concerned About Smoke; Firefighers Find Controlled Burn

  • Location

    Rustling Birch Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 21, 2016 - 9:46am
    Arrival: Apr. 21, 2016 - 9:54am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.058852, -89.563394

Incident Details

A concerned passerby reported smoke in the area of Rustling Birch Rd. Thursday.

Ladder 2 went to check it out and found there was indeed smoke behind a business on Pioneer Rd.

Firefighters contacted the business owner, who was overseeing a controlled brush burn. He said the City of Middleton was aware of the burn, and firefighters let him carry on with the burn.

Several controlled burns are scheduled to take place throughout the spring. Some of the permits granted for popular sites around the City of Madison can be found here.