Overloaded Laundry Machines Warrant A Visit From Firefighters

  • Location

    10 block N. Franklin St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 22, 2016 - 6:49pm
    Arrival: Apr. 22, 2016 - 6:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Odor Investigation

39.840891, -82.806101

Incident Details

A Madison woman says she was spending the day doing laundry but began to smell something burning around 6:45 p.m.

When firefighters arrived moments later, the resident told them the smell was coming from the area of the washer and dryer. Firefighters noted a smell of burned rubber and discovered both appliances were overloaded.

Engine 3 disconnected power to the dryer and found exhaust tubing in the rear of the dryer was too long and kinked up.

Clothes were removed from the dryer and washer, and the resident was advised to contact maintenance or a repair person to look at the appliances and make sure they’re installed and operating properly.

No fire was found on premise. After the overloaded machines were emptied, and exhaust tube straightened out, firefighters left the residence.