Beachfront Campfire At Giddins Park

  • Location

    400 block Castle Place
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 23, 2016 - 8:33pm
    Arrival: Apr. 23, 2016 - 8:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.086131, -89.377697

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to Giddings City Park, located at 429 Castle Place, for a report of an outside fire on the beachfront.

Engine Company 3 found three people who built a small campfire on the beach and advised them the camp fire did not fall within City of Madison regulations.

The fire was extinguished with water from the lake and overhauled with a rake. The group was kindly asked not to re-light the fire.