Cause Of West Side Outdoor Fire Unknown

  • Location

    6800 block Colony Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 24, 2016 - 8:19am
    Arrival: Apr. 24, 2016 - 8:23am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.068435, -89.499014

Incident Details

A neighbor reported leaves on fire down the block, sending Ladder 2 to the 6800 block of Colony Dr. Sunday morning.

Firefighters found fire in the leaves and debris along the fence line behind a home. They pulled a hose and extinguished the fire, soaking the area to prevent any re-ignition.

The homeowner, who’d reportedly used a fire pit the day before, wasn’t around at the time. Firefighters couldn’t determine the cause or origin of the fire.