Firefighters Knock Down Dumpster Fire On Stoughton Rd.

  • Location

    2500 block S. Stoughton Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 24, 2016 - 12:34am
    Arrival: Apr. 24, 2016 - 12:47am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.056838, -89.309418

Incident Details

Engine Company 5 confronted a fully-involved dumpster fire at about 12:45 a.m. Sunday on the 2500 block of S. Stoughton Rd.

The dumpster was approximately 75% full of trash when firefighters quickly extinguished the fire using water and foam. The dumpster was filled with the water/foam mixture to prevent a rekindle of the fire.

There was also a dumpster full of cardboard just five feet away from the involved dumpster, but the fire was not able to extend that far before firefighters knocked it down.

No witnesses or residents were around at the time; the cause of the fire is unknown.