Firefighters Respond To Garbage Truck On Fire On Lake Street

  • Location

    400 block N. Lake Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 25, 2016 - 11:41am
    Arrival: Apr. 25, 2016 - 11:44am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

41.778766, -81.047308

Updates

Firefighters remained on scene for over an hour performing overhaul and cleanup operations. Due to the large amount of garbage poured onto the parking lot, it was difficult to prevent fire from rekindling. MFD asked UW grounds workers to bring in an end loader or other equipment to help move the rubbish so it could be thoroughly sprayed down. Firefighters spoke to the driver of the garbage truck, who said his truck was almost full when he stopped by the 7-11 on State Street to get a drink. That's when a bystander told him there was smoke coming out of the cargo area of his truck. He tried to find a place to dump the garbage and found the lot at the 400 block of N. Lake Street. Damage to the garbage truck is estimated at $5,000; fire did not extend to the passenger area of the garbage truck. One vehicle parked in the lot suffered damage to the license plate holder but other nearby vehicles appeared unaffected. Advanced Disposal, the company that owns the garbage truck, provided a second dumpster where the burned garbage could be placed. Firefighters ultimately left scene at approximately 12:50 p.m.

Incident Details

Firefighters remain on the scene of a trash fire on the 400 block of N. Lake Street.

Madison Police and other witnesses noticed the truck traveling down State Street with active fire coming out the back. The driver pulled over into a UW parking lot and dumped the burning trash onto the cement.

Traffic on Lake Street between State Street and University Avenue was shut down briefly as firefighters attacked the fully-involved fire with water and foam.

At the time of this release, one crew remains on scene to perform cleanup and monitor the rubbish to make sure a fire doesn't rekindle. Investigators are looking into what caused the fire.

(Photos submitted by Mary Reines)

Images

Trash fire in parking lot
Firefighters and burned rubbish
Firefighters spraying pile