Ice Cream Maker Serves Up Smoke At East Side McDonald's

  • Location

    4000 block McDonald's
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2016 - 2:18am
    Arrival: Apr. 26, 2016 - 2:23am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

39.603008, -82.68958

Incident Details

A manager at McDonald’s was reviewing some books in the office when she heard a knock. It wasn’t coming from the door but rather the combination shake/soft serve ice cream maker.

For a moment, the loud knocking noises ceased, but that’s precisely when the machine started to smoke. The manager quickly unplugged the freezer and called 911.

Engine 5 arrived just before 2:30 a.m. Firefighters noticed a light haze in the front of the store, but the machine had stopped smoking once it was unplugged.

The manager tells firefighters the machine had just  been cleaned earlier Monday. Firefighters ventilated the store to clear our remaining smoke. There was no visible damage to the machine or its surroundings.