VA Hospital Dumpster Fire Extinguished With the Help Of “Bucket Brigade"

  • Location

    2500 block Overlook Terrace
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2016 - 1:11pm
    Arrival: Apr. 26, 2016 - 1:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.0750555, -89.431189

Incident Details

Several crews were sent to the VA Hospital at 2500 Overlook Terrace for what turned out to be a dumpster fire at one of the parking lots near the building.

While en route, firefighters were advised the fire was out. Engine 4 arrived to find two construction workers spraying water and kicking around the trash to douse the undersides of the smoking materials.

They told firefighters they’d discovered the fire and notified hospital staff. After exhausting three fire extinguishers, they started a “bucket brigade,” hauling and dumping water onto the flames. They ultimately grabbed a garden hose and finished off the fire with it.

After overhauling the rubbish, cigarette butts were seen all over the ground—the only apparent source of the fire.