Vehicle Crashes Into East Side Home, Injuring One

Location

2600 block Milwaukee Street
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 16, 2016 - 11:12pm
Arrival: May. 16, 2016 - 11:18pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.100393, -89.348568

Incident Details

Firefighters and paramedics were dispatched to a home on Milwaukee Street at 11:12 p.m. Monday after a vehicle crashed into it, causing a possible gas leak.

Upon arrival, paramedics and one firefighter/EMT began caring for someone who had been inside the vehicle. Others from Engine Company 3 began investigating the possible leak and examining the structural integrity of the house.

As firefighters approached the vehicle, still located in the front yard, they smelled gasoline and could hear a quiet hissing sound coming from the natural gas piping in front of the house. They shut off the gas, and they confirmed the vehicle was off before cutting its battery cable.

The homeowner, who was unharmed, was contacted by firefighters. The crew headed down to the basement to monitor the air quality, finding minor indications that natural gas had seeped into the home. There was also the smell of gasoline because the vehicle’s tank had been punctured.

MG&E began removing damaged piping, capping off the remaining pipes to keep the gas contained. Firefighters opened all windows and turned on every ceiling fan in the home to get fresh air inside and dissipate the natural gas.

The home was deemed safe to occupy despite what had happened, but some of the interior piping will need to be repaired.

One person was transported to the hospital, and the Dane County Sheriff’s Office remained on scene to continue its investigation into the matter.

Was this page helpful to you? * required