Resident Asked To Put Out Backyard Construction Waste Fire

  • Location

    Waubesa Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 17, 2016 - 11:10am
    Arrival: May. 17, 2016 - 11:17am
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.096793, -89.343947

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to check on an outside fire on Waubesa Street Tuesday. Upon arrival, Engine 5 found a homeowner burning construction waste materials in the backyard. Firefighters instructed the man to extinguish the fire with his garden hose and informed him that burning construction waste isn't permitted in Madison. He was given a copy of the City of Madison Outdoor and Open Burning Guidelines, and firefighters remained on scene until the fire was extinguished.

Links