MFD Responds to Gas Line Break

  • Location

    Hickory St. @ Spruce St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 19, 2016 - 10:25am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.052939, -89.392192

Incident Details

Engine 1 was called to the scene of a gas line break in the road caused by construction.  Upon arrival, the crew was met by MG&E, who stated that the scene was under control, but asked the crew to stand by to assist by checking nearby houses and advising residents to close all windows and doors. The scene was then left with MG&E and Engine 1 returned to service.