Carbon Monoxide Alarm Causes Building Evacuation Downtown

  • Location

    200 block N. Pinckney St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 21, 2016 - 5:22am
    Arrival: May. 21, 2016 - 5:27am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.0770284, -89.3849964

Incident Details

Engine 1 was dispatched to North Pinckney Street for a carbon monoxide alarm. Upon arrival, the crew was met by an occupant outside stating that the CO detectors on the third and fourth floor were going off, so Engine 1’s crew went up to investigate.

Once they made it up to the third floor the crew’s monitor showed readings of 50-60ppm CO in the hallway, and then the same reading on the fourth floor. The levels did not increase above 60ppm. The crew began knocking on doors to evacuate occupants and investigate further. MG&E and the building’s manager were notified to respond. The crew then made entry into some of the apartments and the readings were steady in every unit at 30-40ppm and none of the occupants were reporting any illness.

Engine 1 then checked the first and second floor units that were open with occupants. The readings on the first and second floor were 10-20ppm CO. There was no answer at one apartment, so the crew gapped the door and stuck the SENSIT monitor into the unit; the readings jumped from 10ppm to 50ppm within seconds. With this quick jump in readings and the possibility of an occupant inside, the crew made the decision to gain entry into the unit by forcing the door with their irons to investigate. No one was home in this unit and the readings stayed at 50ppm CO. At this time, the building manager arrived and opened up the remaining locked units. The entire building was evacuated and monitored . Engine 1’s crew checked the basement and found readings of 10-20ppm CO in the boiler/laundry room. The LEL (Lower Explosive Level) was at 1.2% in the boiler room. All readings in the basement held steady and were not rising.

MG&E arrived on scene and was briefed by Engine 1 on what they had found so far. MG&E investigated further by firing up one of the boilers. After exhausting, one of the boilers was producing 2,000ppm CO at the exhaust outside. A unit on the first floor had a window open on that side that could have been drawing the CO back into the building. The boiler in question was shut down and tagged by MG&E, and the Engine 1 crew assisted MGE with ventilation.  The building maintenance person was briefed regarding the apartment door that had been forced open. MG&E took over the scene and Engine 1 returned to service.

Links