Fire Damages Storage Shed

  • Location

    3900 block Milwaukee St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 25, 2016 - 2:27pm
    Arrival: May. 25, 2016 - 2:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0983708, -89.3170665

Incident Details

Engine 8 responded to a report of smoke from smoldering plastic outside a storage shed. A facility maintenance person had just extinguished the fire with two dry chemical fire extinguishers. He had been walking out of the front door of the post office when he smelled smoke. When he investigated, he saw the rear right side of the shed engulfed in flames. He went back inside, grabbed  a fire extinguisher, and told workers inside to call 911. He then used one extinguisher to knock down the fire and a second one to totally extinguish flames. He added that the area was "unofficially" used as a smoking area by some employees, and butts were thrown into old coffee can that sat next to the shed. Engine 8’s crew found the can next to the melted remains of the shed, which contained snow shovels, hose, and traffic cones.