Vehicle Fire on Linden Drive

  • Location

    1600 block Linden Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 26, 2016 - 10:53am
    Arrival: May. 26, 2016 - 10:57am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0751523, -89.4127389

Incident Details

Engine 4 was dispatched for a vehicle fire. Upon arrival, people waved the crew in to Lot 40 with UW Police arriving just prior. The crew found a pickup truck that had an engine compartment fire, with vehicles was located on each side. The crew quickly extinguished the fire with water and foam, and there was no extension to either vehicle parked next to the pick-up truck. The line was then brought to the driver's door and water was concentrated on the dash area.

After the fire was knocked down, the Lieutenant made contact with the driver of the vehicle. He states he had started the truck and was letting it idle for about 2-3 minutes and then smelled smoke. He then exited the vehicle and felt the heat coming primarily from the front driver's wheel well. He saw flames concentrated there as well. He stated he used the vehicle yesterday and had no issues; it ran fine. He was not aware of any mechanical issues with the truck.

The crew checked both vehicles on either side and found no flame damage after they hosed them down. UW Police made contact with the owner of one of the adjacent vehicles and asked him to respond. He inspected his vehicle for flame damage and none was found on the driver's front door or quarter panel that was closest to the pick-up truck's engine compartment. The other adjacent vehicle belonged to the University. It also was examined for damage on its passenger side, and none was found.