Firefighters Called To Schroeder Road; Intoxicated Cooking To Blame

  • Location

    6800 block Schroeder Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 2, 2016 - 9:04pm
    Arrival: Jun. 2, 2016 - 9:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.047851, -89.501721

Incident Details

An apartment filled with smoke as alarms sounded inside, but the occupant was reportedly unresponsive when a concerned maintenance worker entered the unit on Schroeder Rd.

Other residents were evacuating as Ladder 2 arrived shortly after 9:00 p.m. The crew entered the smoky apartment and made contact with the occupant who finally woke up on their arrival.

The man stated he left a pot of water on the stove before falling asleep. One firefighter noted the front burner was still turned on and glowing red, and he promptly turned it off.

It was apparent to firefighters that the man was intoxicated. He admitted to having “about ten” alcoholic drinks over the course of the day.

Ladder 2 ventilated the apartment and ensured the smoke detector was properly connected and operational before leaving at 9:30 p.m.