Infant Unharmed Following Accidental Lock-In

  • Location

    2100 block Frisch Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 26, 2016 - 10:37am
    Arrival: Jun. 26, 2016 - 10:46am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.029921, -89.492725

Incident Details

A Madison man was tending to another child Sunday when the door of his car closed, accidentally locking his infant inside.

With firefighters from Station 7 dedicated to a possible structure fire elsewhere, Engine Company 12 was called upon to respond from their territory on South Point Road.

Engine 12 rushed to the 2100 block of Frisch Road with sirens blaring. Meanwhile, the father and a MPD officer placed a blanket over the rear windshield, trying to keep the five-month-old out of the sun and to reduce radiant heat.

The crew made entry into the vehicle using an air wedge kit. Though the car alarm began to sound, the infant was unfazed as firefighters retrieved her from the car and assessed her health.

She was calm, in good health, and required no further medical attention. Firefighters silenced the car alarm and left the family to resume their Sunday activities.