Six People Rescued From Capsized Boat

  • Location

    4600 block of Tonyawatha Trail
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 26, 2016 - 12:11am
    Arrival: Jun. 26, 2016 - 12:17am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.07079, -89.337602

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team responded to Lake Monona early Sunday morning to assist six people who were stranded on an overturned boat.

Six adults and one child became stranded shortly after midnight when their boat capsized in the storm that moved through Madison after the Shake the Lake fireworks show.  One of the adults decided that swimming to shore was the only way to get help.  The remaining six boaters clung to the damaged boat until help arrived.

The swimmer landed on shore in Monona and called for help.  The Monona Fire Department met the swimmer and gathered information to help locate the boat.  Two boats from the Dane County Sheriff Marine and Trail Enforcement Unit were on the lake for the Shake the Lake fireworks show.  They located the overturned boat and moved the stranded boaters to one of the Sheriff's boats and another boat that was in the area.

The occupants of the boat were transported to shore.  No injuries were reported.

The second Sheriff's boat and the Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team worked to remove the overturned boat from the lake.