Unattended Burner Leads To Stovetop Fire On Southwest Side

  • Location

    6700 block Pima Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 27, 2016 - 3:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.011601, -89.499349

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a home on Pima Drive after a fire broke out on the stove.

The homeowner says he left a pot of water on the stove around 10 a.m. There was butter and another plastic dish also resting on the stove. He left home, and when he returned around 3 p.m., there was fire on the stovetop. He was able to put out the fire with water just before firefighters arrived.

With thermal imaging camera, water extinguisher, and hand tools in tow, firefighters thoroughly inspected the areas around the stove to make sure fire wasn’t festering inside the adjacent walls and cabinets.

The stove top, microwave, and cabinets all suffered fire damage, and smoke damage extended to the walls and ceiling of the kitchen.