Firefighters Called Twice To Catalpa Road For Similar Incidents

  • Location

    Catalpa Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 28, 2016 - 12:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Fireworks

43.040499, -89.402753

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called twice to Catalpa Road for two fireworks-related incidents.

One person says they saw some kids open a screen door, throw fire crackers inside, and close the door before running off. There was no significant damage left by the fire crackers, and firefighters soaked the door frame to ensure a fire would not ignite.

A half-hour later, firefighters were called back to a different building on the same street for smoke seen inside. This incident turned out to be related to fireworks products also.

Witnesses have spoken to Madison Fire Department investigators and to Madison Police officers. The investigation is ongoing.