Mattress Goes Up In Flames Outside North Side Home

  • Location

    Shelley Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 28, 2016 - 12:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.133849, -89.359223

Incident Details

A Shelley Ln. resident was preparing her home for new furniture and placed an old mattress in the driveway.

Seated on the mattress, she lit a cigarette and made a phone call as she took a short break.  It was during that telephone conversation she felt the mattress “suddenly get warmer," and she soon realized it was on fire.

She rushed to grab a small fire extinguisher, but it didn't do the trick. Then she reached for the garden hose, but the fire melted part of it, and it was no longer useful.

Just then, Engine Company 10 pulled into the driveway, retrieved their bumper line, and extinguished the mattress fire.

The woman thanked the firefighters for their quick response as she began to pick up what remained of the mattress – a pile of springs.