Outdoor Fire On Williamson Street Violated Several City Rules

  • Location

    1400 block Williamson St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 2, 2016 - 12:18am
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.085793, -89.360767

Incident Details

Nobody answered the door when firefighters attempted to contact some residents on the 1400 block of Williamson Street early Saturday morning. A neighbor had reported a fire in the back yard there with smoke spreading in the vicinity.

When Engine Company 3 checked on the back yard, they found an unattended fire in a ground pit. Embers were still burning as smoke wafted from it, and there was no screen or enclosure to keep embers inside. Firefighters also noted the fire was fewer than 15 feet from another home and lot line. There was no nearby source of extinguishment.

Unable to contact the individuals associated with the fire, but having determined it violated several City ordinances, Engine 3 extinguished the fire.

Get to know the City of Madison burning rules, and put your knowledge of outdoor burning ordinances to the test!