Grill Fire Remains Isolated, Causes Minimal Damage

  • Location

    1600 block Deerwood Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 17, 2016 - 6:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.075596, -89.303347

Incident Details

Several people were standing by awaiting the arrival of firefighters after a gas grill caught fire on the 1600 block of Deerwood Drive.

Engine Company 8 met with the homeowner who said they had a grease fire in the grill located on the back porch. Firefighters approached the grill and closed the LP tank valve before removing the tank from the grill. Then they sprayed it down with water to cool it.

The homeowner says he was preheating the grill when the fire started. He deployed a dry chemical extinguisher but flames still remained active. The fire did not extend to the house, wood deck, railing, or other combustible materials.  

Firefighters advised the homeowner to replace the LP tank as a precaution to prevent future fires.

Was this page helpful to you? * required