SUV Crashes Into Sommers Avenue Home, Nobody Injured

  • Location

    2200 block Sommers Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 30, 2016 - 2:45pm
    Arrival: Jul. 30, 2016 - 2:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.092437, -89.349214

Incident Details

Nobody was injured after a SUV crashed into a home on Sommers Avenue Saturday. The crash happened around 2:45 p.m., sending firefighters, paramedics, and Command Car 31 to the area.

The front end of the vehicle was lodged under the porch, and witnesses initially reported smoke coming from the engine. After the vehicle was turned off, the smoke dissipated. The driver, the sole occupant of the SUV, waited on the sidewalk until paramedics arrived.

No air bags deployed, and the driver declined EMS care. The homeowner also reported she was uninjured.

Ladder 8 arrived on scene to inspect the structure and assess its potential for collapse. They determined a collapse was highly unlikely as damage to the home was minor.