Automatic Sprinkler Quickly Extinguishes Apartment Fire On Jenewein Road

  • Location

    4700 block Jenewein Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 31, 2016 - 11:40am
    Arrival: Jul. 31, 2016 - 11:47am
  • Incident Type

    Candle

43.028896, -89.458031

Incident Details

A candle was left burning in an apartment bedroom on the 4200 block of Jenewein Road late Sunday morning as occupants stepped out for a bite to eat. The flame from the candle ignited nearby clothing and fire quickly spread to the window coverings.

The apartment building is equipped with a fire sprinkler system, which activated upon detecting heat from the flames. When firefighters arrived, they found the fire had already been extinguished.

There was minimal damage to the apartment from flames or smoke since the fire was extinguished so quickly, and all residents were able to get out of the building without injury. 

The residents were not able to stay the night in the apartment due to the damage that did occur, and the American Red Cross assisted them in finding accommodations.