Smoke Scare Sends Firefighters To Downtown Restaurant

  • Location

    100 block East Main Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 8, 2016 - 7:54pm
    Arrival: Aug. 8, 2016 - 7:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.074669, -89.381725

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to Red, a downtown sushi restaurant, when a bystander outside saw smoke coming from the top of the building.

Engine Company 1 arrived on scene and were soon told by kitchen staff that they'd been cleaning the grill top. Firefighters saw steam rising from the grill and confirmed there was no fire at the restaurant.

All crews cleared from the call within about 10 minutes, and business was not disrupted by the firefighters' surprise visit.