Jet Ski Capsizes On Lake Mendota; No Injuries

  • Location

    Lake Mendota
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 10, 2016 - 5:51pm
    Arrival: Aug. 10, 2016 - 5:57pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.083398, -89.451396

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department and other agencies were dispatched to Lake Mendota after a jet skier reportedly capsized approximately 100 feet off Picnic Point.

UW Lifesaving witnessed the incident from their observation tower and sent out its boat as the MFD Lake Rescue Team and paramedics also responded.

En route to the site of the accident, the Lake Rescue Team was informed that the patient had been transferred to UW Lifesaving’s boat and was reporting no injuries.

The Madison Police Department and Dane County Sheriff’s Office were called to investigate the possibility that alcohol was a factor in the incident.